Privacy Policy

  1. General
    • We at United We Care Corporation, and its affiliates (“Company”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”) are committed to protecting Your privacy and the confidentiality of Your data over internet. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) together with the Terms of Use available at Our website unitedwecare.ca (“Website”) and/or the mobile application – “UNITEDWECARE” (“Application”) (collectively referred to as the “Platforms”) applies to all services offered to persons using or visiting (“Users”, “You” or “Your”) the Platforms.
    • By visiting or using Our Platforms, domain name and any other linked pages, features, content, or any other services We offer from time to time by in connection therewith, or by using Our services in any manner, You acknowledge that You accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and You hereby consent to Our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You are not agreeable to this, please do not use this Website, Application or services provided by Us.
    • In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Informationn means information through which a User can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to such User, their name, email address, phone number, username, password, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (ln) and includes Personal Health Information as defined below. Personal Information does not include anonymized information that has been appropriately processed to make it non-identifiable in order to irreversibly prevent its identification.
    • We collect, use, share, disclose and protect Your Personal Information provided while using the services available on the Platforms. The data collected is used only to enhance the operation of the Platforms, allowing You to use all the listed features and allowing Us to respond to Your requests/queries in an efficient manner. The Personal Information is used strictly in line with Our business purposes and to provide You with useful features.
    • ln(P(ln.We respect the privacy of Our Users and are committed to protect their privacy in all respects. User information is collected by Us as (i) information supplied by Users; (ii) information automatically tracked during Users’ navigation on the Platforms; and/ or (iii) communicated directly to Us via e-mail or telephone or another channel.
    • You acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy, together with its terms and conditions, forms Our agreement with You in relation to Your use of the Platforms. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in Our Terms of Use.
    • For any service that You may use, We only collect the data that is strictly necessary (i) for the delivery of the services, (ii) for the performance of any contract for which You are a party, (iii) for which You has given consent for such processing of data, and (iv) for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject.
    • By using the Platforms or by otherwise giving Us Your Personal Information, You will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to Our collection, use and sharing, disclosure of Your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at Our sole discretion, at any time.
  2. Information Collected
    • In the course of providing services to You through the Platforms, We may collect the following information:
  • Personal Information such as Your name, phone number, username, password, e-mail address and phone number when You register at the Platforms.
  • With Your permission, We may automatically collect some information about Your hardware devices when You access the Platforms. For example, when You utilize Our applications, We may collect Your IP address and the type of mobile device You use and Your geographic location. We also may collect information about Your activity on Our Platforms, such as information about Your account usage, as well as information about how You interact with the Platforms (collectively, “User Data”). We may combine this automatically gathered information with other information, including Personal Information We have collected about You..
  • If You permit certain types of information known as “cookies” on Your browser, We may receive, and store such cookies” when You access the Website..
  • Communications between You and the Company.
  • Contact data (such as email address, phone number and call recording).
  • Demographic data (such as time zone, postal address and location details.
  • If You communicate with Us by, for example, e-mail, chat or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected by Us.
  • Financial data (such as account details, e-wallet details, bank account or credit or debit card details or other payment instrument details etc.) that You may have provided Us while using the services provided by Platforms.
    • The information collected from You by the Company may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘personal health information’ as defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act1 (“PIPEDA”) and applicable provincial legislation including, without limitation, the Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act. e “Personal Health Information” with respect to an individual, whether living or deceased, means
  • information concerning any health service provided to the individual;
  • information concerning the donation by the individual of any body part or any bodily substance of the individual or information derived from the testing or examination of a body part or bodily substance of the individual;
  • information that is collected in the course of providing health services to the individual;
  • relates to the physical or mental health of the individual, including information that consists of the health history of the individual’s family;
  • relates to the providing of health care to the individual, including the identification of a person as a provider of health care to the individual;
  • is a plan of service within the meaning of the Home Care and Community Services Act, 1994 for the individual;
  • relates to payments or eligibility for health care, or eligibility for coverage for health care, in respect of the individual,
  • is the individual’s health number;
  • identifies an individual’s substitute decision-maker;
  • financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • ;;biometric information;
  • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • call data records.
    • We will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without Your consent.
    • All such information is stored or used for processing services and under no circumstance are any of these details made available in the public domain. However, We may use this information to share with You additional and/ or upcoming information regarding the services of Platforms.
    • The Platforms may transmit User Data to the Godaddy servers, to ensure secure storage of. You therefore acknowledge that You are also subject to the terms of Godaddy server’s policy. Your Personal Information is promptly deleted once You delete the Application or delete Your account exclusively made on the Website, except to the extent it is necessary to store the same under applicable laws. We have implemented commercially reasonable physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration, and to preserve the security, of the Personal Information in Our care.
    • Our Platforms may contain links to third party websites or applications. You agree and understand that privacy policies of such websites and applications are not under Our control and You understand that once You leave Our servers, use of any information provided by You shall be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of such websites and applications.
    • Prior to any direct marketing or commercial operation (for example before sending newsletters or commercial offers), We will first obtain Your consent, either when creating Your account on the Platforms or later by indicating Your choice in account settings. You will always have the right to withdraw Your consent at any time, directly by clicking on the unsubscribe link available on each email received, by modifying Your account settings, or by contacting Us at the following email address: canada@unitedwecare.com.
    • In accordance with applicable laws, Users have the right to access, to rectify and to object to data concerning them. Users may access and change their profile picture, display name and user profile password provided when account is created through the account page or by contacting Us.
    • We may disclose any information We deem necessary, in Our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. Such transfer or disclosure shall be for lawful purposes only. Further, such transfer or disclosure of Your sensitive Personal Information to other third parties shall only be done once it is ensured that the third party receiving such information has implemented the same level of security practices as We have.
    • We take Your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose Your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by applicable law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to combat fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.
  1. Security
    • The security of User Data and Personal Information is important to Us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Your User Data and Personal Information submitted to Us, both during transmission and once We receive it. All information gathered on Our Platforms is securely stored on Godaddy servers. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time, if deemed necessary. We take reasonable precautions to protect Your Personal Information both online and off-line, and implement reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information being collected and the nature of Our business.
    • Although We make store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, You hereby understand and agree that there is no such thing as complete security, and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of Personal Information. If We become aware that Your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will use reasonable efforts to notify You of the nature and extent of such disclosure as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by applicable law.
    • We do not sell Users Personal Information to any advertisers or any third party. We use Users Personal Data to display relevant advertisements, based on her/his preferences. We make reports related to the advertisement campaigns, in particular statistics, without any reference or information related to the Personal Information of visitors or Users of the Platforms. You can also block advertising cookies in the dedicated “cookies” page.
  2. Change to Privacy Policy
    • Company may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Company treats Users’ Personal Information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Company will display a notice on the Platforms or send an email, as provided for above, so that You may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the services. If You object to any of the changes to Our terms, and You no longer wish to avail Yourself of the services, You may contact canada@unitedwecare.com to deactivate Your account. Unless stated otherwise, Company’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that the Company has about You and Your account.
    • If You use the Platforms, after a notice of changes published on the Website, You hereby provide Your consent to the changed terms.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic document formed under the Electronic Commerce Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as applicable. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature and is a legally binding document between You a